So we didn't have an IEP meeting.
[…] which basically states that it is up to the local SEA and they can limit it however they want as long as they are not interfering with parental rights guaranteed under Part B.
From Wrightslaw
(http://www.wrightsl aw.com/info/ letters.iep. followup. doc)
Washington is also an "all parties consent" state. All parties generally must consent to the interception or recording of any private communication, whether conducted by telephone, telegraph, radio, or face-to-face, to comply with state law. However, Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030 states: "Where consent by all parties is needed pursuant to this chapter, consent shall be considered obtained whenever one party has announced to all other parties engaged in the communication or conversation, in any reasonably effective manner, that such communication or conversation is about to be recorded or transmitted: PROVIDED, that if the conversation is to be recorded that said announcement shall also be recorded."
(back to xxxx talking)
Unfortunately, there is an ALJ ruling in Washington state from upholding a district's right to refuse to allow parents to refuse to tape IEP meetings.